Ansteorra Scribal Galleries

Our new Scribal Gallery is still under construction. Artisans whose works have been transferred to the new galleries (or have their own galleries) will appear at the list at the top of this page. The old gallery links will remain up until transfers are completed.

Original Works of Scribes and Illuminators:

Alys Durivau

Carletta da Nicolosi

Cynric of Bedwyn

David of Skorragardr & Siobhan ingen Tigernaich

Ellen the Quiet

Hillary Rose Greenslade

Lillias MacGuffin

Jeremy James Scurlock

Nicolaea mac Fionndlaigh (Illumination) & Annais de Montgomerie (Calligraphy)

Nicolaea mac Fionndlaigh & Danielle de Marseilles

Prudence the Curious & Katarzyna Nicholaieva

Sara Penrose

Sara Penrose & Oriana Luisa della Francesca

Sara Penrose & Serena Lascelles

Suzanne de la Ferte

Aslyn Crystyn

Lilly's War Treaty


Steppes Warlord Scroll



Chiara Francesca Arianna d'Onofrio

Steppes Warlord Child's Champion Scroll


Ansteorra Kingdom Youth Champion Scroll


Steppes Warlord Queen of Love and Beauty


Ansteorran King's Champion


Sable Crane of Ansteorra


Coronation Invitation



Gunihilda Amberstar

Duchy : Jean-Richard Malcomson


County : His Grace, Jean-Richard Malcomson


Wedding invitation: Lady Lillias MacGuffin & Lord Ivo Blackhawk


Court Barony : Her Excellency, Katrionna MacLochlann



Baroness Oriana della Francesca
Antiphonary folio


Ansteorra's 25 Year Chivalric Tournament


Laurel Peerage: Sara Penrose


Pelican Peerage: Sieglinde Syr


The Adoration of the Magi



Suzanne Gabrielle Marie Beraud
Bjornsborg 'Lion's' art competition


Kingdom Arts & Sciences Award


Paternoster - added 08/12/07


2008 Elfsea Artisan - added 04/18/08



Nicolaea mac Fionndlaigh
2001 Namron Protectorate Premier Equestrian


2002 Namron Protectorate Bardic Champion


2003 Namron Protectorate Rapier Champion


2004 Namron Protectorate Equestrian Champion


2006 Namron Protectorate Award Scroll



Danielle de Marseilles
2005 Namron Protectorate Rapier Champion scroll



Lillias MacGuffin (Illumination) & Gunhilda Amberstar (Calligraphy)
Peerage: Her Excellency, Mistress Rhiannon Redwulf - added 08/12/07


County: Romanius Scipio Vesperanius - added 10/06/07


County: Deanna della Penna - added 10/06/07


Peerage: Mistress Gilyan Clonmacnoise- added 04/17/08



Dyan du Lac Calendre
Kingdom Artisan Scroll


Baronial Equestrian Champion


Baronial Youth Champion Artisan






Prudence the Curious
Award of Arms (East Kingdom) : Alric Wolfgang von Misinthin - added 10/06/07


Award of Arms (East Kingdom) : Glorianna of Clear Mountain - added 10/06/07


Bible Verse (personal work) - added 10/06/07


A&S Championship Scroll : Lady Katarzyna Nicholaieva - added 10/06/07


Award of Arms (East Kingdom) : Erica of the Crimson Nape- added 10/06/07


Award of Arms (East Kingdom) : Michel l’Espiègle - added 10/06/07


Award of Arms (East Kingdom) : Griffith Davison - added 10/06/07


Award of Arms (East Kingdom) : Joele de Valaere - added 10/06/07


Court Barony (East Kingdom) : Katherine Barr of Cumberland - added 10/06/07


Wedding Scroll (Mundane) - added 10/06/07